Category Archives: Budgets
[…] 12.) Allydonn Realty Corp. v. Holyoke Housing Authority, 304 Mass. 288,  292 (1939).

13.) See e.g., Opinion of the Justices, 313 Mass. 779, 784-85 (1943) (expenditures for snow removal from private ways that were open to public were for the public purpose of accommodating the public as to means of travel and transportation); McLean v. Boston, 327 Mass. 118 (1951) (expenditure of money for the development of housing for residents made homeless by tunnel expansion was for the public purpose of addressing a local emergency caused by a public improvement); Opinion of the Justices, 349 Mass. 794 (1965) (payments by city for retirement of certain alcoholic beverage licenses was for the public purpose of cleaning up of the city).

14.) See Opinion of the Justices, 337 Mass. 777, 781 (1958).

15.) See e.g., M.G.L. c. 40, s. 4 (“A city or town may make contracts for the exercise of its corporate powers…”); Leonard v. Middleborough, 198 Mass. 221 (1908).

16.) See e.g., Curran v. Holliston, 130 Mass. 272 (1881); Attorney General v. Woburn, 317 Mass. 465 (1945).

17.) See e.g., Quinlan v. City of Cambridge, 320 Mass. 124 (1946); Wood v. Haverill, 174 Mass. 578 (1899).

18.) See Matthews v.