Appointments upcoming


The selectmen annually appoint to many town committees.  The following list was circulated today, so i anticipate that we will be making the annual appointments soon.  If anyone has an interest in servicing on a town board or committee, they just need to step forward to let people know, and at the selectmen level we seek to make it possible.


P a g e | 1
1 | P a g e
ELECTED AND APPOINTED OFFICIALS
2015-2016
Elected Officials

Moderator
Scott F. McDermott 2015

Town Clerk
Carol A. Mayer 2015

Board of Selectmen
Osler L. Peterson 2015
Richard P. DeSorgher 2016
Mark L. Fisher 2017

Board of Assessors
Thomas Sweeney 2015
R. Edward Beard 2016
Francis W. Perry 2014

School Committee
Maryann Sullivan 2015
Timothy J. Bonfatti 2016
Christopher Morrison 2016
Eileen Desisto 2017
Anna M. O’Shea Brooke 2017

Trustees of the Public
Library
Maura Y. McNicholas 2015
Steven Pelosi 2015
James J. Whalen 2016
Andrea Cronin 2016
Lauren Feeney 2017
Timothy Hughes 2017

Planning Board (5 Years)
George N. Lester 2015
Stephen J. Browne 2016
Keith Diggans 2017
Wright Dickinson 2018
Elissa G. Franco 2019

Park and Recreation Commission
Thomas A. Caragliano 2015
Mel Seibolt 2016
Nicholas Brown 2016
Kirsten Young 2017
Michael Parks 2017

Housing Authority
Roberta Lynch, resigned 2015
Eldred Whyte 2017
Neil Duross 2018
Lisa Donovan 2019
Eileen DeSorgher, state appt. 2016

Trust Fund Commission
Georgia Colivas 2015
Gregory Reid 2016
H. Tracy Mitchell 2017

Appointed by the
Board of Selectmen

Fire Chief
William A. Kingsbury 2016

Chief of Police
Robert E. Meaney, Jr. 2015

Sergeants
John W. Wilhelmi 2015
Ray M. Burton 2015
Daniel J. Burgess 2015
P a g e | 2
2 | P a g e
Lorna C. Fabbo 2015
John D. Geary 2015
Larz C. Anderson 2015

Police Officers
Michelle Manganello 2015
Christine DiNatale 2015
Robert G. Flaherty 2015
Dana P. Friend 2015
Thomas M. LaPlante 2015
Wayne Sallale 2015

Town Administrator
Michael J. Sullivan 2017

Treasurer/Collector
Georgia K. Colivas 2017

Superintendent of Public Works
Kenneth P. Feeney 2015

Town Accountant
Joy Ricciuto 2015

Town Counsel
Mark G. Cerel 2015

Affordable Housing Committee
Bonnie Wren-Burgess 2015
Charles H. Peck 2015
Diane L. Maxson 2015
Stephen M. Nolan 2015
John W. McGeorge 2015
Fred Bunger 2015
Ann B. Thompson 2015
Kristine Trierweiler, Ex Officio 2015

Americans with Disabilities Compliance Review Committee
Kenneth P. Feeney 2015
Michael J. Sullivan 2015
Tina Cosentino 2015
Ann B. Thompson 2015

Animal Control Officer
Jennifer A. Cronin 2015

Bay Colony Rail Trail Study
Committee
Albert Brenton 2015
Christian Donner 2015
Eric Holm 2015
Susan Lynch 2015
Graham Plonski 2015
Robert Horgan 2015
Jeremy Marsette 2015
George Hinkley 2015

Board of Appeals on Zoning (3 yr)
Stephen M. Nolan 2015
Charles H. Peck 2016
Douglas Boyer 2017
Neal O’Connor, Assoc 2015
Jack McNicholas, Assoc 2015
Rebecca Erlichman, Assoc 2015

Board of Health (3 yr)
Marcia Aigler 2015
Jennifer M. Polinski 2016
Wendy Jackson 2017
Gabriele Harrison 2017

Board of Registrars (3 yr)
William Gallagher 2015
William H. Dunlea, Jr. 2016
L. David Alinsky 2017

Board of Water and Sewerage (3 yr)
William Harvey 2015
Jeremy Marsette 2015
P a g e | 3
3 | P a g e
Christian Carpenter 2016
Gary A. Lehmann, Associate 2015

Capital Budget Committee
Barbara Gips 2015
Mark Fisher 2015
Maryalice Whalen 2015
Kristine Trierweiler 2015
Timothy P. Sullivan 2015
Joy Ricciuto 2015
Michael LaFrancesca 2015

Cemetery Commissioners (3 yr)
Thomas Sweeney 2015
Frank Iafolla 2016
Al Manganello 2017
David Temple, Associate 2015

Charles River Natural Storage Area
Designees
Kenneth P. Feeney 2015
Michael J. Sullivan 2015

Collective Bargaining Team
Robert E. Meaney, Jr. 2015
Mark Fisher 2015
William Kingsbury 2015
Gregory Sullivan 2015
Kristine Trierweiler 2015

Committee to Study Memorials
Ronald C. Griffin 2015
Jane M. Lomax 2015
David F. Temple 2015
Michelle Doucette 2015
Richard DeSorgher, Ex Officio 2015

Community Gardens Committee
Neal Sanders 2015
Betty Sanders 2015

Conservation Commission (3 yr)
Robert Kennedy, Jr. 2015
Ralph Parmigiane 2016
Robert Aigler 2016
Mary McCarthy 2016
Deborah Bero 2017
Michael Perloff 2017
Philip J. Burr 2017
Geo Darrell, Assoc 2015

Constable for Election
Carol A. Mayer 2015

Constables and Keepers of the
Lockup
Larz C. Anderson 2015
Michelle Manganello 2015
Daniel J. Burgess 2015
Ray M. Burton, Jr. 2015
Christine DiNatale 2015
Lorna C. Fabbo 2015
Robert B. Flaherty 2015
Dana P. Friend 2015
John D. Geary 2015
John F. Gerlach 2015
Stephen H. Grover 2015
Thomas M. LaPlante 2015
D. Eric Pellegrini 2015
Wayne Sallale 2015
Thomas A. Tabarani 2015
John W. Wilhelmi 2015

Contract Compliance Officer
Michael J. Sullivan 2015

Council on Aging (3 yr)
Neil Duross 2015
Gwyneth Centore 2016
Louis Fellini 2016
P a g e | 4
4 | P a g e
Michael Clancy 2016
Virginia Whyte 2017

Director of Grave Markers for
Veterans
Frank Iafolla 2015

Downtown Study Committee
Robert Dugan 2015
Mark Fisher 2015
Matthew J. McCormick 2015
Robert MacLeod 2015
Nancy Kelly Lavin 2015

Economic Dev. Commission (3 yr)
Robert Callaghan 2015
Ralph Costello 2016
James Wakely 2016
Ann B. Thompson 2016
Paul E. Hinkley 2016
Joseph Scier 2017
Patrick Casey 2017

Elderly Taxation Aid Committee
Georgia Colivas 2015
Michael J. Sullivan 2015
Frank Perry 2015
Roberta Lynch 2015

Emergency Management Agency
Ray M. Burton, Director 2015
Scott Brooks 2015
Jon R. Cave 2015
Sandra Cronin 2015
Neil I. Grossman 2015
Thomas S. Hamano 2015
Paul Kearns 2015
Steven Krichdorfer 2015
John L. Parsons 2015
Donald W. Reed 2015
Wayne A. Sallale 2015
James Wells 2015

Employees Insurance Advisory
Committee
Nancy Deveno 2015
Peter Moran 2015
Susan Parker 2015
Michelle Bento 2015
John Wilhelmi 2015
Joy Ricciuto 2015
Malcolm Gibson 2015
Michael J. Sullivan, Ex Officio 2015

Enterprise Fund Committee
Georgia K. Colivas 2015
Kenneth P. Feeney 2015
Michael J. Sullivan 2015
Jeremy Marsette 2015
Kristine Trierweiler 2015
Joy Ricciuto 2015
Christian Carpenter 2015
William Harvey 2015

Fair Housing Officer
Michael J. Sullivan 2015

Field Driver and Fence Viewer
John Naff 2015

Historic District Commission (3 yr)
David R. Sharff 2015
Bradley Phipps 2015
Michael Taylor 2016
Barbara Jacobs 2016
Connie Sweeney 2017

Historical Commission (3 yr)
Sarah Murphy 2015
Daniel Bibel 2015
P a g e | 5
5 | P a g e
Charles Navratil 2016
Maria C. Baler 2016
Ancelin Wolfe 2016
David F. Temple 2017
Robert Gregg, Associate 2015
David R. Sharff, Associate 2015
Michael R. Taylor, Associate 2015
John A. Thompson, Associate 2015
Marc Eames, Associate 2015
Cheryl O’Malley, Associate 2015
Douglas Teany, Associate 2015

Inspection Department
John Naff, Building Commissioner 2015
Joseph Doyle, Alternate Building 2015
John A. Rose, Jr 2015
James J. Leonard 2015
Peter Diamond 2015

Inspector of Animals
Jennifer A. Cronin 2015

Keepers of the Town Clock
Marc R. Tishler 2015
David P. Maxson 2015

Kingsbury Pond Committee
Richard Judge 2015
Ann Krawec 2015
George Dealy 2015
Garrett Graham 2015
Andrew Spencer 2015
Greg Testa 2015
Michael Thompson 2015
Sharon Judge 2015
Paul Trumbour 2015
Michael J. Sullivan, Ex Officio 2015

Local Auction Permit Agent
Evelyn Clarke 2015

Local Emergency Planning
Commission
Kenneth P. Feeney 2015
Edward M. Hinkley 2015
Robert E. Meaney, Jr. 2015
William A. Kingsbury 2015
Michael J. Sullivan 2015
Ann B. Thompson 2015

Local Water Resource Management
Official
Kenneth P. Feeney 2015

Lyme Disease Study Committee
Christine Kaldy 2015
Frank Perry 2015
Nancy Schiemer 2015
Lester Hartman, MD, ex officio 2015

Measurer of Wood and Bark (3 yr)
W. James Allshouse 2017

Medfield Cultural Council (3 yr)
Diane Borrelli 2015
David Temple 2016
Ron Gustafson 2016
Claire Shaw 2017
Liz Daly 2017
William F. Pope 2018
Susan Parker 2015

Medfield Energy Committee
Lee Alinsky 2015
Fred Bunger 2015
Penni Conner 2015
Fred Davis 2015
Cynthia Greene 2015
Marie Nolan 2015
David Temple 2015
P a g e | 6
6 | P a g e
Ryan McLaughlin 2015
Adam Graber 2015
Michael J. Sullivan, Ex Officio 2015
Alan Peterson, Ex Officio 2015
Osler P. Peterson, Ex Officio 2015

Medfield MBTA Advisory Board
Designee
Michael J. Sullivan 2015

Memorial Day Committee
Donna Dragotakes 2015
Robert E. Meaney 2015
William A. Kingsbury 2015
Albert J. Manganello 2015
William H. Mann 2015
Ann B. Thompson 2015
Richard DeSorgher 2015
Michelle Doucette 2015
Ronald C. Griffin 2015
Evelyn Clarke 2015
Frank Iafolla 2015

Metropolitan Area Planning
Council/Three Rivers Interlocal
Sarah Raposa 2016

Municipal Census Supervisor
Carol A. Mayer 2015

Norfolk County Advisory Board
Representative
Kenneth P. Feeney 2015

Open Space and Recreation
Committee
Robert Aigler 2015
Jonathan Hinrichs 2015
Eric O’Brien 2015
Michael Perloff 2015
Mel Seibolt 2015

Parking Clerk and Hearing Officer
Carol A. Mayer 2015

Permanent Planning and Building
Committee
Timothy Bonfatti 2015
Thomas Erb 2015
Lou Fellini 2015
John Nunnari 2015
Michael Quinlan 2015
Michael J. Sullivan, Ex Officio 2015
Robert E. Meaney, Ex Officio 2015
William A. Kingsbury, Ex Officio 2015

Plastic Bag Study Committee
Sue Buckley 2015
Dan Rull 2015
Nancy Irwin 2015

Pocket Park Steering Committee
Jean Mineo 2015
Matthew McCormick 2015
Monique Allen 2015
Minta Hissong 2015
Neils Bodecker 2015
Kevin Ryder 2015
Robert Kennedy 2015
Sarah Raposa, Ex Officio 2015

Police Matrons
Lorna C. Fabbo 2015
Sandra Cronin 2015
Jennifer A. Cronin 2015

Pound Keeper
Jennifer A. Cronin 2015
P a g e | 7
7 | P a g e

Public Weigher (3yr)
W. James Allshouse 2017

Representative to Regional
Hazardous Waste Committee
Kenneth P. Feeney 2015

Representative to NeponsetWatershed Initiative Committee
Michael J. Sullivan 2015

Right-To-Know Coordinator
William A. Kingsbury 2015

Safety Committee
Christian Donner 2015
Robert Meaney 2015
Kenneth Feeney 2015
Michael J. Sullivan 2015

Sealer of Weights and Measures (3yr)
W. James Allhouse 2017

Solid Waste Study Committee
Ann B. Thompson 2015
Scott Colwell 2015
Anthony Centore 2015
Carl Mellea 2015
Megan Sullivan 2015
Steve Catanese 2015
Barbara Meyer 2015
Michael J. Sullivan, Ex Officio 2015
Kenneth P. Feeney, Ex Officio 2015
Kristine Trierweiler, Ex Offico 2015

Special Police Officers
Leo Acerra (Millis) 2015
Paul J. Adams (Millis) 2015
George Bent (Norfolk) 2015
Dale Bickford (Millis) 2015
Christopher Bonadies 2015
Herbert Burr 2015
Jonathan M. Caroll (Norfolk) 2015
Jon Cave 2015
Ryan Chartrand (Norfolk) 2015
Sandra Cronin 2015
William J. Davis (Norfolk) 2015
Thomas G. Degnim (Norfolk) 2015
Robert A. Dixon (Millis) 2015
Louis Droste (Norfolk) 2015
William J. Dwyer (Millis) 2015
David J. Eberle (Norfolk) 2015
Leo Either (Norfolk) 2015
Glen R. Eykel (Norfolk) 2015
Nathan Fletcher (Norfolk) 2015
Susan Fornaciari (Norfolk) 2015
Robert Forsythe (Norfolk) 2015
Terence Gallagher (Norfolk) 2015
John Gerlach 2015
Thomas Hamano 2015
Timothy Heinz (Norfolk) 2015
John Holmes (Norfolk) 2015
David Holt (Norfolk) 2015
Robert Holst (Norfolk) 2015
Winslow Karlson III (Norfolk) 2015
Paul Kearns 2015
James C. Kozak (Norfolk) 2015
Robert LaPlante 2015
James Lopez (Millis) 2015
Peter Lown (Norfolk) 2015
Robert Maraggio (Millis) 2015
Chris MaClure (Norfolk) 2015
David R. McConnell (Norfolk) 2015
Nicholas Meleski (Millis) 2015
Robert Miller (Norfolk) 2015
Paul J. Murphy (Norfolk) 2015
Peter Opanasets (Millis) 2015
Stephen Plympton (Norfolk) 2015
Amanda Prata (Norfolk) 2015
Thomas Quinn (Millis) 2015
P a g e | 8
8 | P a g e
Kevin Roake (Norfolk) 2015
Stephen Saulnier 2015
Christina Sena (Norfolk) 2015
Viriato Sena (Norfolk) 2015
Robert Shannon (Norfolk) 2015
Paul Smith (Millis) 2015
Christopher Soffayer (Millis) 2015
Charles Stone (Norfolk) 2015
Thomas Tabarini 2015
Domenic Tiberi (Millis) 2015
Paul Treggari 2015
Eric Van Ness (Norfolk) 2015
Mark Vendetti 2015
James Wells 2015
Ryan Wilhelmi 2015

State Hospital Environmental
Review Committee
Deborah T. Bero 2015
Ralph Tella 2015
John Thompson 2015
Cole Worthy 2015

State Hospital Master Planning
Committee
Stephen Nolan 2015
Ralph Costello 2015
Gil Rodgers 2015
David Perini 2015
Stephen Browne 2015
Teresa James 2015
Randal Karg 2015
Patrick Casey 2015
Kenneth Richard 2015

State Hospital Mediation Committee
John Thompson 2015
Ann B. Thompson 2015
William Massaro 2015

State Hospital Negotiating
Committee
Stephen Nolan 2015
Kenneth Richard 2015
John Harney 2015
William Massaro 2015
Osler Peterson 2015

State Hospital Resource Committee
Rosamond Smythe 2015
Alex Stevens 2015
John Thompson 2015
Frank Perry 2015
William Massaro 2015

Superintendent of Insect Pest
Control
Edward M. Hinkley 2015

Three Rivers Interlocal Council
Representative (MAPC)
Sarah Raposa 2015

Town Bylaw Review Committee
Cynthia Greene 2015
Russell Hallisey 2015
Stephen Nolan 2015
Neal O’Connor 2015
John McNicholas 2015

Town Greeter
Joseph E. Ryan 2015

Town Historian
Richard P. DeSorgher 2015

Traffic Supervisors
Angela Brown 2015
Jennifer A. Cronin 2015
John F. Gerlach 2015
P a g e | 9
9 | P a g e
Robert T. LaPlante 2015
William H. Mann 2015
Kevin Robinson 2015
Lori Sallee 2015
Thomas E. Tabarini 2015
Lisa Visser 2015
Jennifer Dissinger 2016

Tree Warden
Edward M. Hinkley 2015

Veterans’ Service Officer (3)
Ronald Clark Griffin 2017

Wireless Communications Study
Committee
David P. Maxson 2015
Charles Mapps 2015
Thomas Powers 2015
Christopher Lennon 2015
Michael J. Sullivan, Ex Officio 2015

Zoning Enforcement Officer
John Naff 2015

Appointed by the
Treasurer/Collector
Susan Cronin, Assistant 2015

Appointed by the Town Accountant
Matthew Violette, Assistant 2015
Appointed by the Chairman of the
Selectmen, Chairman of the School
Committee and the Town Moderator
Vocational School Committee
Representative
David Bento June 30, 2016

Appointed by the Fire Chief
Charles G. Seavey, Deputy Chief 2015
David C. O’Toole, Captain 2015
Jeffrey Bennotti, Lt 2015
Thomas M. LaPlante, Jr., Lt 2015

Appointed by the Board of Health
Nancy Bennotti 2015

Appointed by the Moderator

Deputy Moderator
Conrad J. Bletzer 2015

Warrant Committee
James O’Shaughnessy, resigned 2015
Joanna Hilvert, resigned 2015
Gustave H. Murby 2015
Nikolaos Athanasiadis 2015
Thomas C. Marie 2015
Martha Festa 2016
Gregory Sullivan 2016
Michael T. Marucci 2016
Barbara Gips 2017
Sharon Kingsley Tatro 2017
Robert Skloff 2017

Permanent School Building and
Planning Committee
David Binder 2015
C. Richard McCullough 2015
Keith Mozer 2015
Timothy J. Bonfatti 2015

Appointed by the Town Moderator,
Chairman of the Board of
Selectmen, and Chairman of the
Warrant Committee
P a g e | 10
10 | P a g e

Personnel Board
Christine Connelly 2016
Robert Conlon 2017
Debra Shuman 2017

Appointed by the Planning Board

Sign Advisory Board (3 yr)
Thomas D. Erb 2015
Matthew McCormick 2015
Jeffrey Hyman 2015
John Messina 2016
Howard Richman 2016

Downtown Sidewalk Design and
Aesthetics Committee
Michael Leuders 2015
Matthew McCormick 2015
Robert Kennedy 2015
Michael Taylor 2015

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s